RÉSERVATION EN LIGNE

Arrival Nights Rooms Guests   Special code

PRIVACY

Information note pursuant to art. 13 Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code)

 

The purpose of this note is to clarify the provisions of the legislation for the protection of personal data, in particular with regard to the rights of data subjects and the methods for their protection. In this sense we inform all those who access our site www.hotelcaliforniaroma.it and the other addresses connected to it that:

During the consultation of our web pages it is possible that personal information and data are collected through the voluntary compilation of forms in it; in this case, the interested party must first read the privacy statement associated with this treatment and consent to its management by our company, in the manner indicated in the same information.

To provide more information or facilitate user browsing, it is possible that we host on our web pages links to other sites not of our own creation (eg search engines, suppliers of connected solutions, etc.). The privacy policies applied by these sites are not under our control and do not extend to them the protections provided by this information note; Our company assumes no responsibility for the personal data that may be collected there.

It is also possible to access the Website without requiring the user to provide any personal data.

However, the computer systems and software used to operate the Site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols, through the action of files stored temporarily. or permanent on your hard-disk (so-called Cookies) and thanks to the use of other software components downloaded or activated during navigation (eg ActiveX components).

This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but also due to their very nature could, through processing or association, allow the identification of the user.

This category includes the IP addresses of the computers used by the users who connect to the Site, the URL of the requested resources, the time of the request, the size of the file obtained in response, etc.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site (such as, in particular, the number of accesses), to check its correct functioning, to speed up, improve or customize the level of service to users and are deleted immediately after processing.

The provision of data is optional; any refusal to provide such data, blocking cookies or other software components could make it impossible for us to send the requested information and / or a not completely correct site functionality.

The collected data will be processed exclusively by the company personnel appointed for this purpose and will not be transferred or communicated to other subjects.

The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the Website or to third parties: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts are not permanently stored.

The data controller is Hotel California - Via Principe Amedeo, 39 - 00185 Rome. To exercise your rights as foreseen by the art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, including the cancellation from our database, you can contact the person in charge of data processing at the phone number +39 06.48.22.002, at the fax number +39.06.48.17.575 or at the email address info@hotelcaliforniaroma.it.

 

Detailed information on the use of cookies and consent to their use

Definitions

Cookies are short fragments of text (letters and / or numbers) that allow the web server to store on the client (the browser) information to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even after days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone). Similar technologies can be used to gather information on user behavior and use of services.

In the following of this document we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies simply by using the term "cookies".

Type of cookies

Based on the characteristics and use of cookies we can distinguish different categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of our site and are used to manage the login and access to the reserved functions of the site, in general to speed up, improve or customize the level of service to users. The duration of cookies is either strictly limited to the working session (closed the browser are deleted), or of longer duration, aimed at recognizing the visitor's computer. Their deactivation may compromise the use of services accessible by login, while the public part of the site is normally usable.
  • Analysis and performance cookies. These cookies are used to collect and analyze the traffic and use of the site anonymously. These cookies, even without identifying the user, allow, for example, to detect if the same user returns to connect at different times. They also allow you to monitor the system and improve its performance and usability. The deactivation of these cookies can be performed without any loss of functionality.
  • Profiling cookies. These are permanent cookies used to identify (anonymously or not) user preferences and improve their browsing experience, in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of surfing the net.

Third-party cookies

By visiting a website you may receive cookies from both the visited site ("owner") and from sites managed by other organizations ("third parties"). An example is the presence of "social plugins" (eg Facebook, Twitter, Google+) aimed at sharing content on social networks. The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. The management of information collected by "third parties" is governed by the relevant information to which reference is made.

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") that uses cookies that are stored on the user's computer to allow statistical analysis in aggregate form to use the website visited.

The website manager has activated the IP address anonymization function and has signed the amendment on the data processing according to European regulations dictated by European Directive 95/46/CE.

Google and Facebook Advertising Cookies (remarketing, segmentation and targeting)

The purpose of these cookies is to provide the user with advertising spaces that can be installed by third parties. Some are used to recognise individual advertisements and to know what ads were viewed and when allowing banners and/or advertising related to specific products based on the user's browsing history on other affiliate websites. Users are assigned a technical identifier, but personal identification data such as the name or address of the user are never collected.

Other advertising cookies are used to hypothesise a user's surfing "profile" to propose online advertising messages in line with online behaviour and interests. This "profile" is anonymous, and the information collected through these cookies cannot retrieve the identity of the user.

In particular, it should be noted that "Google Analytics" and "Facebook Ads", including the so-called "advertising function" are used.

This is a web analytics service provided by Google and Facebook that uses analytic cookies installed on the user's computer to collect aggregate data based on the use of the site visited and to profile website visitors (who are identified using "detection cookies") based on the information contained in their "advertising cookies", which cover three categories: age, sex, marketing segments.

You can find more information regarding the Google service at the https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en web page.

You can find more information regarding the Facebook service at the https://it-it.facebook.com/privacy/explanation web page.

Instead, the Google Privacy Policy, http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/, governs the processing of personal data of users using Google products and services.

To consult the privacy statement of Google Inc., a sole proprietor of Google Analytics data management, see the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Finally, the list of cookies used by Google Analytics can be found at the following address: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

Google has made the browser add-in for deactivating Google Analytics available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.

To ensure greater transparency and convenience, for each of these sites we report the web address of the information and how to manage cookies, in addition to the possible denial of consent to the installation of cookies:

Tripadvisor - travel portal (profiling): CLICK HERE

Powr.io - weather service (profiling): CLICK HERE

Sharethis.com - content sharing (profiling): CLICK HERE

Holidaycheck.it - ​​web services (statistics and profiling): CLICK HERE

Trivago.it - ​​travel portal (profiling): CLICK HERE

Youtube.com - multimedia contents (profiling): CLICK HERE

Google.com - web services (statistics, profiling and marketing): CLICK HERE

Google Analytics - web services (statistics and profiling): CLICK HERE

Facebook.com - social (profiling and marketing): CLICK HERE

Yandex.ru - web services (profiling): CLICK HERE

Ilmeteo.it - ​​weather service (profiling): CLICK HERE

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them or disable those of third parties or marketing / retargeting, visit:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org
http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/
https://tools.google.com/dipage/gaoptout
http://www.aboutads.info/choices

Cookies management

The user can decide whether or not to accept cookies using the settings of his browser.

Attention: the total or partial disabling of technical cookies can compromise the use of the site features reserved for registered users. On the contrary, the usability of public content is also possible by completely disabling cookies.

The disabling of "third-party" cookies does not affect the navigability in any way. The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. In addition, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for cookies "owners" and those of "third parties".

As an example, with Google Chrome, click the wrench in the upper right corner and select "Settings". At this point select 'Show advanced settings' ("Under the hood") and change the Privacy settings.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17479/windows-internet-explorer-11-change-security-privacy-settings

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

 

Art. 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him / her, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.

2. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

     a) of the origin of personal data;

     b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

     c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;

     d) of the identifying details of the holder, of the responsible and of the designated representative according to article 5, paragraph 2;

     e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

3. The interested party has the right to obtain:

     a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

    b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

    c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment is it proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:

   a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him / her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

   b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Best Available Rate

We always guarantee the best available price on our web site.

100% Secure payment

Booking confirmations that require credit cards are secured by Secure Socket Layers, a worldwide encryption standard (SSL).

Constant Assistance

Our staff will be pleased to assist you with your reservation and provide you with tailored offers according to your needs. Contact us by telephone at +39 06.48.22.002 or by e-mail at info@hotelcaliforniaroma.it